December 6-8,2013
Hilton Americas, Houston, TX, USA

List of AttendeesRegister Now

IIT 2013 Global Conference ended on Dec 8th, 2013. Conference team sincerely appreciates your attendance and support. We have been humbled by the feedback we have received. It is for you to judge. Please send your feedback to marketing@iit2013.org, chairman@iit2013.org or on LinkedIn and Facebook.

Tangible benefits of the conference - IITians give back

Endeavors range from setting up a $1M center at IIT Kharagpur to start-up funds for new ventures to funding scholarships to new chapters and many more

Program

Tomorrow has always intrigued humankind. It remains a mystery until it unfolds and then, in an instant, it becomes the past. Tomorrow is always an enigma and the human mind constantly seeks to unveil its secrets, to gain from it or avoid a loss, or to merely maintain status quo.

Tomorrow. By 2045, the world’s population is expected to grow to about 9 Billion people, from about 7 Billion today. Forecasters predict that humanity will need 50% more food, 30% more water, and 50% more energy than it consumes today.

Tomorrow!

Question: How do we get there from here?

Answer: By Inspiring Innovation for Tomorrow.

The IIT 2013 conference program content is focused on tomorrow. Our tomorrow. How do we, our children, and future generations get there from here?

The well-being of current and future generations on this planet is dependent on several inter-related issues. Of these, we have chosen five to drive our program content: Sustainability, Technology, Education, Energy and Life Sciences (STEEL). It is our STEEL structure for the future.

In addition, we will address immediate issues such as career development, entrepreneurship, and funding and accelerating entrepreneurial endeavors that are so needed to drive innovation. Moreover, we will have many opportunities to mingle, make new friends and reignite and strengthen old friendships. All this, with a sprinkling of light-heartedness to make the conference an enjoyable one.

We are alumni of the “Indian” Institutes of Technology, the IITs. So, there will be a flavor of India and IITs through every aspect of the conference-its theme, streams and, especially, entertainment.

Come. Enjoy a Cup of Eye Eye Tea!

STEEL Program Structure

There will be seven Plenary Sessions and at least sixteen Panel Discussions, addressing different facets of STEEL.

The Program’s Content is designed to inspire you, to wow you. It is our desire that your interactions with thought leaders and the knowledge gained from them and other participants will help you navigate at least the near-future.

The conference’s speakers will address the challenges and opportunities in all five streams of STEEL. Speakers will highlight innovations, new models to overcome limitations and exploit opportunities to assure a prosperous tomorrow.

Previous IIT Conference Programs

DETAILED PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Please click on speaker’s picture on speaker page for bio

 

DATE START END EVENT LOCATION
THU        DEC 5 11:30 AM 4:15 PM Golf: IIT 2013 Golf Tournament Wildcat Golf Club Bus leaves Hilton Lobby at 8:30 AM
6:30 PM 10:00 PM Chairman’s Reception: (By Invitation Only) Asia Society Texas Center Bus leaves Hilton Lobby at 6:00 PM
DATE START END EVENT LOCATION SPEAKERS
FRI            DEC 6 8:00 AM 5:30 PM Registration 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
8:00 AM 9:45 AM Campus & Chapter Presidents’ Meeting Room 346
8:00 AM 9:45 AM Alumni Meeting: IIT Madras (1) Room 339 Bhaskar Ramamurthi, Bob Nathan
9:45 AM 11:15 AM PanIIT Strategic Planning Meeting Room 342
10:00 AM 12:00PM IIT Madras Workshop on Energy and Sustainability Room 339 Ram Nagarajan, Bhaskar Ramamurthi, Ramanan Krishnamoorti, Mihir Mysore, Mallik Putcha, Vik Rao*
9:30 AM 11:00 AM Alumni Meeting: IIT Bombay Room 340
9:45 AM 11:00 AM Alumni Meeting: IIT Roorkee (1) Room 337
11:30 AM 1:30 PM Plenary: Welcome and Lunch 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Mayor Annise Parker, P. Harish, Renu Khator, Andrew Gould
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Informal Event: Who Am I? (Trivia Quiz Qualifier) Room 337
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Breakout 1: Education: Future of Higher Education in India: Establishing World-Class Research Universities 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A Chitta Baral, Prabhat Hajela, Rakesh Jaggi, Sudhir Jain, Devesh Kapur, Devang Khakhar, Shail Kumar*
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Breakout 1: Sustainability: Addressing the Food-Water-Health Nexus and Preempting Water Wars in Emerging Geographies 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon B Ramesh Vangal, Vidal Garza Cantu, Manas Satpathy, Anu Ramaswami, Raj Rajan*
2:00 PM 3:30 PM

Breakout 1: Energy: Technology Outlook in the Energy Industry

Sponsored by KBR

4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon C Elisabeth Tørstad, Hege Kverneland, Sanjiv Ratan, Arshad Matin, Sudheer Chand, Sanjaya Sood*
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Plenary: Building on Strength: Rebuilding India for a More Assured Future 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Amartya Sen
5:00 PM 7:30 PM Networking & Reception 3rd Floor, Pre-Function Area
5:30 PM 7:30 PM “Soapbox:iEducateUSA (5:30 – 6:30 PM),IIT Graduates Advocacy Organization (6:30 – 7:30 PM)” Room 339
5:00 PM 7:30 PM Informal Event: Karaoke & Music Jam Room 337
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Alumni Meeting: IIT Kharagpur 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Alumni Meeting: IIT Madras (2) 4th Floor Grand Ballroom C  Bhaskar Ramamurthi, Bob Nathan
6:30 PM 7:30 PM Alumni Meeting: IIT Roorkee (2) 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon B
7:30 PMonwards

Keynotes, Awards, Dinner, and Entertainment:-“Mashing Up The Future of Tech” talk by Blake Irving 

PanIIT Awards-“Waves of Change in Indian Cinema” talk by Bedabrata Pain

Rock Music by Fab 5

4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Blake Irving, PanIIT, Bedabrata Pain, The Fab 5
DATE START END EVENT LOCATION SPEAKERS
SAT         DEC 7 7:30 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
8:00 AM 2:00 PM Registration 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
7:45 AM 8:15 AM Plenary: Innovation without Illusions: Avoiding the Dangers of Linear thinking – Being at the Confluence of Conscience, Creativity and Courage 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Partha Ghosh
8:45 AM 4:30 PM Family Outing: NASA & Kemah Boardwalk NASA & Kemah Boardwalk Bus leaves Hilton Lobby at 8:45 AM
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Plenary: Massive Open Online Course (MOOCs): Innovation that is Transforming Education 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Anant Agarwal, Mark Kamlet, Andrew Ng, Deepak Phatak, David Leebron, Pradeep Khosla*
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
10:15 AM 11:45 AM Business Plan Competition Finals – Session I Room 340
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 2:  Education: Early and K-12 Education: Transformative Models for Large-Scale Impact 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A Madhav Chavan, Paul Corey, Mike Feinberg, Ranjani Saigal, George McLendon*
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 2: Innovation: The Innovation Process: Is it Method or is it Madness? 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon B Galdino Claro, Kasim Mookhtiar, Bharat Balasubramanian, Richard Harriman*
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 2: Life Sciences: The Emerging Era of Personalized Medicine 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon C John Mendelsohn, Dick Flanigan, Jim Tour, Mauro Ferrari, Atul Varadhachary*
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Plenary: The Outlook for Energy: A View to 2040 and Lunch 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Rob Gardner
1:00 PM 1:30 PM Plenary:  Developing STEM Talent in Emerging Nations 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Vicente Fox, Sajan Pillai*
1:30 PM 2:00 PM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
1:45 PM 4:00 PM Business Plan Competition Finals – Session II Room 340
2:00 PM 3:30 PM

Effective Estate Planning Strategies for Wealth Management

Presented by Merrill Lynch

Room 337 Mike Harris
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Breakout 3: Education: Professional and Personal Development in the Global, Competitive and Networked World: New Models and New Frontiers 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A Uday Desai, Bill Glick, Hasham Mukadam, R.K. Shevgoankar, Hans Roth, Prasad Kaipa*
2:00 PM 3:30 PM

Breakout 3: Sustainability: Renewables: Will they Deliver?

Sponsored by ABS

4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon B Jigar Shah, Michael Skelly, Sunil Sinha, Pattabi Seshadri, Joel Kurtzman*
2:00 PM 3:30 PM Breakout 3: Energy/Life Sciences:  Pumps & Pipes:  Discovering the Other Guy’s Toolbox 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon C Kirk Shireman, Rustom Mody, Stephen Igo, William Kline*
3:30 PM 4:00 PM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Plenary: Fracking’s Frenzied FutureSponsored by PfP 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Ram Shenoy, Walter Van de Vijver, Chris Hopkins, Vikram Rao*
5:00 PM 9:00 PM Registration 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
5:00 PM 7:30 PM Networking & Reception 3rd Floor, Pre-Function Area
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Soapbox: Hindi Film Music Game Show by Gaana Pehchaana (5:30 – 6:30 pm)EcoSolutions (6:30 – 7:00 pm)Ashoka University (7:00-7:30 PM) Room 339
5:30 PM 7:30 PM Informal Event: Who Am I? (Trivia Quiz Final) Room 337
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Alumni Meeting: IIM 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A
5:30 PM 7:00 PM Alumni Meeting: IIT Kanpur 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon B
5:30 PM 6:30 PM Alumni Meeting: IIT Delhi 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon C
6:30 PM 7:30 PM IIT Author’s Meeting Room 342
7:30 PMonwards Keynote, Banquet Dinner & Entertainment:-“Failure is not an Option” Talk by Gene Kranz, NASA Flight Director for the Apollo 13 Mission-Comedy act by Dan Nainan-Musical Extravaganza with Usha Uthup 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Gene Kranz, Dan Nainan, Usha Uthup
DATE START END EVENT LOCATION SPEAKERS
SUN        DEC 8 7:30 AM 12:30 PM Registration 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
7:30 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area
7:30 AM 8:25 AM General: Breakfast with Miss America 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Nina Davuluri
8:30 AM 8:55 AM General: Social Entrepreneurship: A PanIIT Alumni initiative thru the WHEELS Global  Foundation 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Arjun Malhotra, Hiten Ghosh, Dipak Basu, Suresh Shenoy*
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Plenary: Major Innovation in Healthcare & Life Sciences 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Spencer Berthelsen, Lynda Chin, Robert Robbins*
10:00 AM 10:30 AM Break 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area  
10:00 AM 10:30 AM General: Photo Opportunity with Miss America Nina Davuluri 4th Floor, Pre-Function Area Nina Davuluri
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 4: Tomorrow’s India: Catalysts and Challenges to Growth Grand Ballroom A – 4th Floor Yaten Agarwal, John Fennerty, P. Harish, Arjun Divecha*
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 4: Innovation: Next Generation Entrepreneurs: Reaching Newer Heights Grand Ballroom B – 4th Floor BPC Winner, Emma Fauss, Kirk Coburn, Aziz Gilani, Brad Burke*
10:30 AM 11:45 AM Breakout 4: Life Sciences: Bugs and Drugs in the Next Century Grand Ballroom C – 4th Floor Peter Hotez, Jeffrey Davis, Amar Sawhney, Ramesh Vangal, Rathindra Bose*
12:00 PM 1:30 PM Plenary: Closing and Lunch 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom Desh Deshpande, Nina Davuluri
1:45 PM 3:15 PM General: Conference Team Appreciation & Photo Opportunity with Miss America 4th Floor, Lanier Grand Ballroom – Salon A
1:45 PM 3:15 PM IIT Brand:  Opportunities, Challenges and Action Plan to Protect and Enhance the Brand Grand Ballroom B – 4th Floor Sudhir Jain, Arjun Malhotra, Arjun Sen, Ramesh Vangal, Desh Deshpande, Shail Kumar*

 

Speakers

  • Amartya Sen, Nobel Laureate in Economics, Professor of Economics and Philosophy, Harvard University
  • Amar Sawhney, President and CEO ,Ocular Therapeutix Inc.
  • Andrew Ng, Co-founder, Coursera; Professor of Computer Science, Stanford University
  • Anant Agarwal, President, edX
  • Andrew Gould, Chairman, BG Group; Former Chairman & CEO, Schlumberger
  • Annise Parker, Mayor, City of Houston
  • Anu Ramaswami, Professor of Science, Technology and Public Policy, University of Minnesota
  • Arjun Divecha, Chairman, Board of Directors, GMO
  • Arjun Malhotra, Independent Consultant
  • Arjun Sen, President & Founder, ZenMango
  • Arshad Matin, President and CEO, Paradigm
  • Atul Varadhachary, Managing Partner, AlphaDev
  • Aziz Gilani, Director, Mercury Fund
  • Bharat Balasubramanian, Vice President (Retired), Daimler-Benz R&D, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Bharat Desai, Chairman and Co-founder, Syntel, Inc.
  • Bill Glick, Dean, Graduate School of Business, Rice University
  • Blake Irving, CEO, GoDaddy.com
  • Brad Burke, Managing Director, Rice Alliance for Technology & Entrepreneurship, Rice University
  • Chitta Baral, Professor, Computer Science & Engineering, Arizona State University
  • Chris Hopkins, Global VP, Production Management, Schlumberger
  • David Leebron, President, Rice University
  • Deepak B. Phatak, Professor, Computer Sciences & Engineering Department, IIT, Bombay
  • Desh Deshpande, President and Chairman, Sparta Group LLC
  • Devang Khakhar, Director, IIT Bombay
  • Devesh Kapur,  Director, Center for Advanced Study of India, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dick Flanigan, Senior Vice President, Cerner
  • Dipak  Basu, CEO, Anudip Foundation, and Program Director, WHEELS
  • Elisabeth H Tørstad, Senior Vice President and Group Chief Technology Officer DNV GL
  • Emma Fauss, CEO & Co-founder, Medical Informatics Corp.
  • Galdino Claro, CEO and Managing Director, Sims Metal Management
  • Gene Kranz, Flight Director, Apollo 13 Mission, NASA
  • George McLendon, Provost, Rice University
  • Gulab Bhavnani, Managing Partner, Anchor Systems
  • Hans Roth, Executive Director, Russell Reynolds Associates
  • Hasham Mukadam, President, Oxy Technology Ventures, Inc.
  • Hege Kverneland, Corporate Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, National Oilwell Varco
  • Hiten Ghosh, Vice President, Hughes Network Systems
  • Jeffrey Davis, Director , Human Health and Performance, NASA Johnson Space Center
  • Jigar Shah, CEO, Jigar Shah Consulting
  • Jim Tour, Professor, Rice University; Founder, NanoJtech Consultants
  • John Fennerty, Officer Director, Office of India Affairs, US Department of State
  • Joel Kurtzman, Senior Fellow, Center for a Sustainable Energy Future, Milken Institute.
  • John Mendelsohn, Past President, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Kasim Mookhtiar, Chief Scientific Officer and EVP, Advinus Therapeutics Ltd, India
  • Kirk Coburn, Founder and Managing Director, SURGE Accelerator
  • Kirk Shireman, Deputy Director, Johnson Space Center
  • Lynda Chin, Chair, Department of Genomic Medicine, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Madhav Chavan,  Co-Founder, CEO-President, Pratham
  • Manas Satpathy, Executive Director, Pradan
  • Mark Kamlet, Provost, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Maryanne Maldonado, Vice President/Managing Director, Energy Acceleration, Houston Technology Center
  • Mauro Ferrari, President and CEO, Houston Methodist Research Institute
  • Michael Skelly, Founder & President, Clean Line Energy
  • Mike Feinberg, Co-Founder, KIPP
  • Partha S. Ghosh, Partha Ghosh and Associates
  • P. Harish, Consul General of India, Houston
  • Pattabi Seshadri, Global Lead, Power & Gas Utilities Sector, Boston Consulting Group
  • Paul Corey, President, Science, Business & Technology Division, Pearson’s Education
  • Peter Hotez, Dean, National School of Tropical Medicine; President, Sabin Vaccine Institute
  • Prabhat Hajela, Provost, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Pradeep Khosla, Chancellor, University of California, San Diego
  • Prasad Kaipa, CEO, Kaipa Group
  • Raj Rajan, RD&E Vice President, Ecolab
  • Rakesh Jaggi, Co-Founder, Ashoka University
  • Ram Shenoy, Chief Technology Officer, ConocoPhillips
  • Ramesh Vangal, Chairman, Katra Group
  • Ranjani Saigal, Executive Director, Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation
  • Rathindra Bose, Vice Chancellor, Research and Technology Transfer, University of Houston
  • Renu Khator, President and Chancellor, University of Houston
  • Richard Harriman, Senior Fellow, Synecticsworld, Inc.
  • Rob Gardner, Economics & Energy Division, ExxonMobil Corporation
  • Robert Robbins, President and Chief Executive Officer, Texas Medical Center
  • Rustom Mody, Vice President, Technology, Baker Hughes
  • R. K. Shevgaonkar, Director, IIT Delhi
  • Sajan Pillai, CEO, UST Global
  • Sanjaya Sood, Vice President, Transocean
  • Sanjiv Ratan, Vice President, Technip Stone & Webster Process Technology
  • Shail Kumar, Former Senior Administrator, University of California (UC) Berkeley and UC San Diego
  • Spencer Berthelsen, Chairman and Managing Director, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic
  • Stephen Igo, Director, Entrepreneurial Institute, Methodist DeBakey Heart & Vascular Center 
  • Sudhir Jain, Director, IIT Gandhinagar
  • Sunil Sinha, Co-founder & Chairman, Ensupra Solar
  • Suresh Shenoy, Executive Vice President, Information Management Consultants
  • Uday Desai, Director, IIT Hyderabad
  • Vicente Fox, Former President of Mexico
  • Vidal Garza Cantu, Director, FEMSA Foundation
  • Vikram Rao, CTO (Retired), Halliburton; Executive Director, Research Triangle Energy Consortium
  • Walter Van de Vijver, President and CEO, Reliance Holdings US, Inc.
  • William Kline, Manager, Drilling and Subsurface Function, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
  • Yatendra Agarwal, Trustee, EcoSOLUTIONS
Speakers Page

Our Sponsors